Frequently Asked Questions
  1. I never received my bill, or received it late, do I still have to pay the penalty?
    Yes, the failure to mail a statement or the failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (New York State Real Property Tax Law §922). In addition, neither the Receiver of Taxes nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges. These are fixed by the Real Property Tax Law. If they are waived, the collecting officer will be personally responsible. As all records are audited by State examiners, there is absolutely no discretion in this matter. The Constitution and the law of  the State mandates the procedure.

  2. If I mail my payment on the due date do I have to pay a penalty?
    New York State Real Property Tax Law §925, provides as follows: "Payment of  taxes by mail, when enclosed in a postpaid wrapper (envelope) properly addressed to the appropriate collecting officer and is deposited in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Post Office shall, upon delivery, be deemed to have been made to such officer on the date of the United States Postmark on such wrapper. The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Post Office. A postage meter postmark is not a postmark made by the United States Post Office and, therefore, is not within in the provisions of Real Property Tax Law §925. Payments can not be deemed timely because of a postage meter postmark date on an envelope containing a tax payment (Op. New York State Comp. 69-170).

    If taxes are not received until after the due date, they are not paid until after the due date unless they fall squarely within the provisions of section 925 of the Real Property Tax Law, and the penalty must be added and collected. No Town official or employee can waive the penalty (Op. New York State Comp. 68-626).

  3. Do you accept payment with credit cards?
    The Town of Beekman Tax Office now accepts credit cards both in person and on- line at  http:egov.basny.com/beekman  The debit card fee is $3.95 per transaction and the credit card fee is 2.45% of the tax bill. We also accept e-checks on-line.

  4. Can I pay my taxes in installments?
    The Town of Beekman and Arlington Central School District do not accept partial payments. The property and school tax bills must be paid in full in one payment.

  5. Can I pre-pay my taxes?
    No, the warrant constitutes the mantle of authority for the collecting officer to receive the taxes. Therefore, the warrant must be regarded as the instrument which empowers the collecting officer to begin the collection. Collection authority can not begin prior to the date of the warrant.
 
Home | Town Board | Town Offices & Departments | Town Committees | Contact Us | Beekman Library | Beekman Fire District | Hazard / Emergency Resource Page | Town Documents | Town Archived Webcasts | Useful Public Info | Dutchess County Government | Site Map
Printer-friendly Version